Read Beatrice Goes to Brighton by Marion Chesney Free Online


Ebook Beatrice Goes to Brighton by Marion Chesney read! Book Title: Beatrice Goes to Brighton
The author of the book: Marion Chesney
Edition: St. Martin's Press
Date of issue: January 1st 1991
ISBN: 0312063024
ISBN 13: 9780312063023
Loaded: 1537 times
Reader ratings: 7.2
Language: English
Format files: PDF
The size of the: 34.89 MB
City - Country: No data

Read full description of the books:



In this fourth volume, Miss Pym is on her way to Brighton to see the sea again and becomes involved in another wild adventure. Traveling on the coach is one Lady Beatrice Marsham, who at first seems very cold and distant. When Lady Beatrice is taken away by a rough gentleman, Hannah becomes convinced that Lady Beatrice was taken by force and not of her own free will as Lady Beatrice insisted. With the help of Lord Alistair Munro, a guest at the coaching inn, and her clever, sneaky footman, Hannah sets off for Brighton and becomes involved in her wildest adventure yet as she tries to help Lady Beatrice and match the lady with Lord Alistair despite numerous obstacles, including the fact that the lady and the gentleman hate each other. All the while Hannah struggles with her feelings for Sir George Clarence, trying to convince herself that what she feels is friendship. Upon returning home, Sir George has an unhappy surprise for Hannah and it's up to Benjamin to rescue his employer from a broken heart. This novel has some lighthearted funny moments mixed with dangerous adventure. The romance plot is as usual unrealistic as the lady and the gentleman barely know each other, though it's better than most of Chesney's unrealistic romantic plots. I liked this novel better than the previous one I read and look forward to reading more about Hannah Pym.


Download Beatrice Goes to Brighton PDF Beatrice Goes to Brighton PDF
Download Beatrice Goes to Brighton ERUB Beatrice Goes to Brighton PDF
Download Beatrice Goes to Brighton DOC Beatrice Goes to Brighton PDF
Download Beatrice Goes to Brighton TXT Beatrice Goes to Brighton PDF



Read information about the author

Ebook Beatrice Goes to Brighton read Online! Marion Chesney Gibbons
aka: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, M.C. Beaton, Sarah Chester.

Marion Chesney was born on 1936 in Glasgow, Scotland, UK, and started her first job as a bookseller in charge of the fiction department in John Smith & Sons Ltd. While bookselling, by chance, she got an offer from the Scottish Daily Mail to review variety shows and quickly rose to be their theatre critic. She left Smith’s to join Scottish Field magazine as a secretary in the advertising department, without any shorthand or typing, but quickly got the job of fashion editor instead. She then moved to the Scottish Daily Express where she reported mostly on crime. This was followed by a move to Fleet Street to the Daily Express where she became chief woman reporter. After marrying Harry Scott Gibbons and having a son, Charles, Marion went to the United States where Harry had been offered the job of editor of the Oyster Bay Guardian. When that didn’t work out, they went to Virginia and Marion worked as a waitress in a greasy spoon on the Jefferson Davies in Alexandria while Harry washed the dishes. Both then got jobs on Rupert Murdoch’s new tabloid, The Star, and moved to New York.

Anxious to spend more time at home with her small son, Marion, urged by her husband, started to write historical romances in 1977. After she had written over 100 of them under her maiden name, Marion Chesney, and under the pseudonyms: Ann Fairfax, Jennie Tremaine, Helen Crampton, Charlotte Ward, and Sarah Chester, she getting fed up with 1714 to 1910, she began to write detectives stories in 1985 under the pseudonym of M. C. Beaton. On a trip from the States to Sutherland on holiday, a course at a fishing school inspired the first Constable Hamish Macbeth story. They returned to Britain and bought a croft house and croft in Sutherland where Harry reared a flock of black sheep. But Charles was at school, in London so when he finished and both tired of the long commute to the north of Scotland, they moved to the Cotswolds where Agatha Raisin was created.


Reviews of the Beatrice Goes to Brighton


JOSHUA

Book will go one time.

RYAN

Why do they ask for a phone?

MARIA

Now this book is one of my favorites!

AIDEN

The only book I read in 1 day

AMBER

This is a very predictable author. When you get a book for free, you can read it. The intrigue is present, the unbundling is clear.




Add a comment




Download EBOOK Beatrice Goes to Brighton by Marion Chesney Online free

PDF: beatrice-goes-to-brighton.pdf Beatrice Goes to Brighton PDF
ERUB: beatrice-goes-to-brighton.epub Beatrice Goes to Brighton ERUB
DOC: beatrice-goes-to-brighton.doc Beatrice Goes to Brighton DOC
TXT: beatrice-goes-to-brighton.txt Beatrice Goes to Brighton TXT